Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Renaming icon attached in PowerPoint

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
14,265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Dear experts,

When I insert a PDF file into my PowerPoint slide using Insert Object method as an icon, I get a PDF icon with the file name 'Adobe Acrobat Document'

How do I change the 'Adobe Acrobat Document' file name?
0
Comment
Question by:trihoang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39954976
Hi

This should help

double-click on the object (textbox, shape, etc.) to select the object and in the Drawing Tools | Format tab, click on Selection Pane in the Arrange group. From there, you'll see names of objects - you can just double click (or press F2) on any name and rename it. By deselecting it, it becomes renamed. You can also get to this from the Home tab -> Drawing group -> Arrange drop-down -> Selection pane. (or, if you want a crazy keyboard shortcut to launch the Selection Pane, type ALT, H, S, L, and then P).
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39955007
Hi Scott,

This does not change what is visible on the slide.
It still shows  'Adobe Acrobat Document' underneath the object icon.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1500 total points
ID: 39955011
When you choose Insert | Object and then Create from File, you click the button to display an icon. Beneath it there's an option to change icon.

Change the caption there. (Used Illo in the image because I actually had to uninstall Acrobat today so I can't show it! But you get the idea....)
3-25-2014-11-02-57-PM.png
2
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39955017
Good work Echo that looks like it.. If only i had office installed to test my theory first lol..
0