[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

email distribution group question

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a unique request.

sales@company.com to forward email to user1@company.com AND user1@gmail.com
info@company.com to forward email to user2@company.com AND user1@gmail.com

AND

user3@company.com to forward to outsideuser@company.com AND user2@Gmail.com

what is the best way to create these distribution lists?  The GMAIL address part is throwing me off.  I thought about just creating distribution groups but it didn't work with an internal account AND "contact" on the same distr group.

Mail must not be kept on the server for any of these accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 668 total points
ID: 39955001
Ther user2@company.com addresses. are these users within your company?


you will need to create contacts in Outlook and then you can add the internal users with the external contacts (a contact is kinda like a forward)

DL - 1
Set an exchange rule to forward mail from sales@company the DL - 1 (where DL - 1 is whatever you call the DL) and DL1 has user1@company and user1@gmail

Dl - 2
set an exchange rule to forward info@company to DL - 2 (where DL - 2 is whatever you call the DL)  and DL 2 has user2@company and user1@gmail

Dl - 3
you can just use a forward for this one no DL is necessary

Note* you will need to create external contacts in exchange for the Gmail addresses. other than that should be pretty simple..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Yorickos
Yorickos earned 664 total points
ID: 39955322
Are the Info, Sales etc distribution groups?

In Exchange just create the dristribution groups sales@ , info@ etc..
Add the gmail account as email contacts in exchange and add these to the distribution groups you want as for the internal email addresses.

For User3@ you probably need to make forwarding rules in its mailbox.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39955333
A contact and internal user on the same group should be fine.
If you don't want email for any of the accounts, including the internal addresses, then I would just create a group for user 3, then have the addresses as members. If they insist on having a mailbox for that user (so it looks "right" in the GAL) then create a group with the two forwarding addresses on it and set a forward on the account in Exchange. No need for rules in the mailbox.

Simon.
0