Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up WordPress Website

Posted on 2014-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
Hello,

I have a website created in WordPress and hosted on GoDaddy. I am switching providers and I need to do a FULL backup of the website. How can i do so?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955067
There are a couple of ways and I touch on them in this article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_10258-How-To-Move-A-WordPress-Site.html

The only things you really need to back up are:

1) The wp-content folder
2) The database

Getting the wp-content folder is as simple as using a FTP client and copying everything down.  The database is best dumped out using the phpmyadmin interface that GoDaddy provides for you.  You can also invest in a paid plugin/service like BackupBuddy or ManageWP and move the site around that way.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39964201
you could also replicate instead of back up
install another wordpress website on the new provider
install the same plugins and the same templates.
set up the widgets as in the current site

on the current WP website use the export function (under tools)  to save the content to an xml file
on the new site use the import function (under tools) to import the file and check the box to also import any images.
done.  and this way its clean, no hacking into databases...
0