Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot insert cgm file into Word 2010 post SP2 for Office install

Posted on 2014-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
We have a number of users who regularly need to insert .cgm files in to Word 2010 docs.  After installing SP2 for Office 2010, we're no longer able to do this.  

I've seen the following article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2479871, but that is a scary proposition.  Is that really my only option?
0
Comment
Question by:RhoSysAdmin
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39955124
Looks like it is the only option if you must insert as CGM... would it be acceptable to do a conversion on the fly so that the user selects a CGM image but it is inserted as, say PNG?

OR do you need it in Word as a CGM?

I don't know CGM but I think it would be possible to convert...
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39955156
they probably get a cgm from some other process and converting it would be annoying therefor the registry fix is your only option.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39955164
Hi David,

I was thinking a macro could run command line arguments on a program like IrfanView and make the process seemless to the end user.

Cheers,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39955174
IrfanView supports CGM via 3rd party plugin

And has a forum for command line & scripts

There are probably other tools out there, GIMP comes to mind... but IrfanView is FAST.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:RhoSysAdmin
ID: 39956284
The cgm is created by another program.  Converting the cgm to another format would not be an option. We're working with the end user to see if they can create their images in a different file format from the start.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39957534
Isn't that what I said?
Looks like it is the only option if you must insert as CGM...

Open in new window

0