Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Centos 6.5 Network Card Issue

Posted on 2014-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi Guys,

I had to move a PCI nic card on my machine to accommodate a video card. Unfortunately the nic no longer works...

When i run ifconfig I get the error:

Bringing up interface eth1:  Error: No suitable device found: no device found for connection 'System eth1'.
                                                           [FAILED]

Please see attached ifcfg-eth1 and the 70-persistent-net.rules files. I've also tried renaming the 70-... file but that made no difference.
ifcfg-eth1
70-persistent-net-rules
0
Comment
Question by:bimrock
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 39955096
When moving the PCI card this would have changed the PCI device ID where the NIC is located. I had an issue where the MAC had changed on a CentOS box that I was using in VMware. Here is a guide I used to fix my problem:
http://relf.co/fix-missing-network-cards-after-moving-a-virtual-machine-centosrhel/

Not the exact situation but may help.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39955247
Do you see the card in lspci and ifconfig -a?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bimrock
ID: 39958049
Will give the suggestion a try and report back...

ifconfig -a only lists eth0, the loopback , and two other virtual nics.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39958095
And lspci ? Is the card connected at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bimrock
ID: 39960678
Yes the card shows in lspci... I tried the suggestion @misbraves but that did not solve the problem even after I re-added the nic card to the rules file in /etc/udev.... here is some more trouble shooting info:

I am starting to wonder if the nic card is faulty...

# lshw -class network
  *-network              
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
       vendor: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
       physical id: 0
       bus info: pci@0000:05:00.0
       logical name: eth0
       version: 06
       serial: **:**:**:**:**:**
       size: 1GB/s
       capacity: 1GB/s
       width: 64 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi pciexpress msix vpd bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=r8169 driverversion=2.3LK-NAPI duplex=full firmware=rtl_nic/rtl8168e-2.fw ip=192.168.1.4 latency=0 link=yes multicast=yes port=MII speed=1GB/s
       resources: irq:37 ioport:c000(size=256) memory:f0004000-f0004fff(prefetchable) memory:f0000000-f0003fff(prefetchable)
  *-network DISABLED
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: Intel Corporation
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 1
       bus info: pci@0000:07:01.0
       logical name: eth1
       version: 05
       size: 1GB/s
       capacity: 1GB/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 66MHz
       capabilities: pm pcix bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical fibre 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=e1000 driverversion=7.3.21-k8-NAPI duplex=full latency=32 link=no mingnt=255 multicast=yes port=fibre speed=1GB/s
       resources: irq:16 memory:cfb00000-cfb1ffff memory:cfb20000-cfb3ffff ioport:2000(size=64) memory:cfc00000-cfc1ffff(prefetchable)
  *-network DISABLED
       description: Ethernet interface
       physical id: 3
       logical name: virbr0-nic
       serial: **:**:**:**:**:**
       size: 10MB/s
       capabilities: ethernet physical
       configuration: autonegotiation=off broadcast=yes driver=tun driverversion=1.6 duplex=full firmware=N/A link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair speed=10MB/s
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960875
I see only two network adapters in your output which indicates the card is not connected to mainboard.
Please post output of lspci -nv

I need only devices sections where device class is 02 e.g.
05:00.0 [b]02[/b]80: 14e4:4311 (rev 01)
        Subsystem: ....................
.....................modules: ssb

Open in new window


Actually you need them to be three...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bimrock
ID: 39967981
Hi Gheist,

The card was faulty  / driver issue... reseated no change... dropped in a 3com and presto!

Thanks a mil... From looking at the output now I realise that it was the virtual nic that was being displayed and not the second one.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39967992
realtek is much faster than 3com and costs about nothing. 3com has defective checksum offload that is slower than 10Mbps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bimrock
ID: 39968062
Wow... will definitely bear that in mind in the future... is there a link to that info?

...On another note even though the nic is working there is no ifcfg-eth* file in the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ folder... and it is labelled as auto configured. is this the new normal in centos 6x and should I need to make it static would I just need to make the file?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39968091
It was modern like 15 years ago... It is wiped from documentation for quite some time.
0