Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HDD Testing tools

Posted on 2014-03-25
14
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I am having no luck with Hitachi HDD testing tools, can anyone recommend anything better?

Is the DiskMark product any good?
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39955086
What make and model is your HDD.? and what issues are you having?

This would help greatly with a suggestion
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 39955114
Are you looking for performance/benchmark software or diagnostics?

If your just looking for performance than IOmeter is pretty simple:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/iometer/?source=directory

If your looking for diagnostics UBCD has alot of test and supports most HDDs. This would have to be ran from a live cd/usb:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39955122
Can you tell us what problem are you trying to solve?
If you suspect your hdd is going bad, a simple utility is Crystal Disk Info. It will give you a lot of info about your hdd, and it will color code it's status: if it's red you need to backup data now and replace it, if it's yellow you should backup data now but can still use it for a while, if it's blue you're ok.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39955123
Sorry, it is a Toshiba MK6465GSX
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39955125
For Toshiba hdds you can use the Windows or DOS diagnostic tool from here: http://storage.toshiba.com/storage-services-support/warranty-support/software-utilities
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39955132
Hi Dan, I have tried that a number of times, it doesnt work, I have seen other reports that it is temperamental.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39955135
OK, so what it is that you want to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39955140
Test the reliability of the drive
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955145
The Seagate Seatools are supposed to test all hard drives - and there are a variety of tools on the Ultimate Boot CD - www.ultimatebootcd.com.  

Is there a reason you are testing the drive?  Is it experiencing problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39955152
What about CrystalDiskMark3, is this any good? Is this up to Industry Standard?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39955160
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39955161
Yes, it's good, but it won't give you reliability data, only benchmarks.
What Industry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39955175
"industry standard" is a term used to describe a professional line of products
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39955284
you said you had no luck - tell us what problem you have first!

all free diagnostics are without any label - for what i know
you can look at smart info of the drive
is it a normal drive, or an SSD - you never said what it was?

first i run the disk diagnostic for the drive brand -  long test
then i also use HDDRegenerator (not free) , before i put a disk again into service -  to check if all is well -
then i consider the drive in good health - if no errors were reported
0