Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

h.264 4 channel digital video recorder firmware

Posted on 2014-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
When I browse the h.264 4 channel digital video recorder with ie, it is not responding  , and not loading the GUI for the cameras,What is the solution?please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39956765
What is the make and model of the DVR?
And, did you install the ActiveX control? (Every DVR I know of needs one installed)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1500 total points
ID: 39956807
sometimes it takes a few tries: allow the popup, install activex, etc... with a page reload each time to get further. Also you may have to reset your security level in IE or even lower it to get the popup to show.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39957412
Yes, I install active x-This DVR has no module , I checked for sticker doesnt exist, I attach snapshots, it is 4 channel DVR
IMG-20140325-WA0000.jpg
IMG-20140325-WA0001.jpg
IMG-20140325-WA0002.jpg
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1500 total points
ID: 39957517
are you sure you are connecting to the right ip address? ping the ip and unplug the network from the dvr and see if the pings timeout and start again when you plug it back in. It could be a non-standard port, check the manual
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39959389
If you go to its ip address in a browser, there isn't a device name in the login window?
0