Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP for Windows 8

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
As it turns out windows 8 (IIS7) does not include SMTP. So I installed hmail server which I have installed in another computer.

The other install works fine and send emails, but on this computer I still get the following error on any page that is supposed to send emails:

error '8004020f'

What should I check for ?
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1332 total points
ID: 39955170
Have you tried sending mails with authentication? Never tried to use hmail server as an open relay so don't know if it supports that.

See here: http://classicasp.aspfaq.com/email/how-do-i-send-e-mail-with-cdo.html#auth

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39955172
Has to be without authentication
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1332 total points
ID: 39955179
OK. See if this (not tested by me) guide on setting up hmail as an open relay helps: http://swxben.com/setting-up-an-open-smtp-relay-in-an-intranet-with-hmailserver/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39955189
Seems this is to use external email addresses. I don't really need any of this. All I want is to set it up to use local server for SMTP, nothing else. No POP, No IMAP server. Just SMTP

I am using 127.0.1.1  as the local address but still get the error. Its installed properly just apparently not well configure or something else is not allowing the hmail server to send emails.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39955651
It would be best if you post the actual code and can dig up the smtp error from the logs.  http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/v5.4/index.php?page=reference_error_messages_smtp

I have never heard of hmail, but looking up the documentation, there is a com object you can use.  http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/v5.4/?page=com_example_message_send I found from http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/v5.4/?page=com_objects

dim oMessage 
Set oMessage = CreateObject("hMailServer.Message")
oMessage.From = "Me"
oMessage.FromAddress = "myaddress@mydomain.com" 
oMessage.Subject = "Hi" 
oMessage.AddRecipient "My friend", "myfriend@myfriend.com"
oMessage.Body = "This is the contents of the email." 
oMessage.Save 

Open in new window

Did you try this? or are you using CDO?  

If you are using cdo, do you have your firewall open for this?  Are you using authentication?  Are you using sendusing pickup instead of port?

I have used this site for reference http://www.paulsadowski.com/wsh/cdo.htm
Const cdoSendUsingPickup = 1 'Send message using the local SMTP service pickup directory. 
Const cdoSendUsingPort = 2 'Send the message using the network (SMTP over the network). 

Const cdoAnonymous = 0 'Do not authenticate
Const cdoBasic = 1 'basic (clear-text) authentication
Const cdoNTLM = 2 'NTLM

Set objMessage = CreateObject("CDO.Message") 
objMessage.Subject = "Example CDO Message" 
objMessage.From = """Me"" <me@my.com>" 
objMessage.To = "test@paulsadowski.com" 
objMessage.TextBody = "This is some sample message text.." & vbCRLF & "It was sent using SMTP authentication."

'==This section provides the configuration information for the remote SMTP server.

objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2 

'Name or IP of Remote SMTP Server
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = "mail.your.com"

'Type of authentication, NONE, Basic (Base64 encoded), NTLM
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpauthenticate") = cdoBasic

'Your UserID on the SMTP server
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusername") = "youruserid"

'Your password on the SMTP server
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendpassword") = "yourpassword"

'Server port (typically 25)
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25 

'Use SSL for the connection (False or True)
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpusessl") = False

'Connection Timeout in seconds (the maximum time CDO will try to establish a connection to the SMTP server)
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpconnectiontimeout") = 60

objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Update

'==End remote SMTP server configuration section==

objMessage.Send

Open in new window


If hmail proves to be too hard... You can use cdo against http://mandrill.com/ and you get 11,000 emails a month for free.  This is one of the third party smtp services I use.  This way you can use the same code in test as you do production.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39955841
I actually tried a different product and now works fine thanks to all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39955842
:)
0