Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring Image into new hardware layer

Posted on 2014-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a workstation in which is running windows 7 x64 and it has a ton of software in whihc I don't have the installation disk nor serial numbers anymore, the workstation is fairly old and I wold love to clone this drive into a new hardware computer, can anyone recommend me a good application that is worth trying? There are so many new apps out there, maybe someone can post a successful comment in here.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39955153
Try acronis.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39955163
Acronis is excellent, if you can stomach the cost.

I personally use Macrium Reflect Free, but you need the standard version to use in a business environment.

If you need free, Clonezilla is an option.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39955178
@Dan Craciun

Never tried Macrium.  Seems to be around the same cost for a single use license though (based on the two sites, Acronis is $49.99 for standard, and $79.99 for premium).  I moved to Acronis after Symantec screwed up Ghost...years ago...and, lately, I don't have to worry about this sort of thing anymore.

I keep my keys, or I gain them through Pan9.  I don't let end users keep much on their end system that I can't replicate easily off a backup.  Etc....etc...etc...

For my environments, the days of images and difficult local program configurations are largely gone (now I have annoying browser configurations, but at least I can mostly control that with GPO...)

Macrium is are $58.99 or $200 for the server.

Neat solution though!  I bookmarked it for future reference.

What advantages have you found?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39955194
The server or business variant for Acronis Backup are a bit more expensive: $105 for a PC, $1188 for server: https://store.acronis.com/837/purl-ABR_products_en-US

I started using Reflect for a client that is non-profit and budget constrained. It does not have all the bling of Acronis, but it's easier and cleaner to use. And it hasn't failed me yet :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39955355
What nobody has mentioned is IS IT LEGAL?

It will depend on the variant of the OS that you have installed as to if it is ALLOWED by the licence term to transfer the OS to a new system.
Is it Volume Licence? Retail boxed? OEM?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39955371
Well, the OP did not ask if he's allowed to do it. He just asked how to do it :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39955514
Actronis
Ghost
Clonezilla
DriveImageXL
Macrium
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 39956108
Retail Box
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 39977492
If you want simple and easy solution then Paragon Hard Disk Manager 14 Suite: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hdm-personal/
Has all the tools you could ever need to maintain your PC.
But whatever software you use - there is no guarantee that the cloning process will preserve your activation because many software makers bind their activation to HDD serial. If the app or OS sees the new HDD serial then it thinks that you use the different hardware and ask you for activation code.
Windows itself is bound to changes that do occur when the new hardware is installed. For example if you clone the HDD to new machine then it will install lots of drivers finding new hardware. This will automatically deactivate Windows current license (if it is not Win 7 Ent). So be sure for this.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article outlines why you need to choose a backup solution that protects your entire environment – including your VMware ESXi and Microsoft Hyper-V virtualization hosts – not just your virtual machines.
Ever wonder what it's like to get hit by ransomware? "Tom" gives you all the dirty details first-hand – and conveys the hard lessons his company learned in the aftermath.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
Suggested Courses

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question