Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting the the two routers from different locations

Posted on 2014-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi,

I would like to know how to connect the two buildings (router/modem) to each other so that whatever we put inside building one, building two can access the files.

The two buildings are about 3 kilometers apart and i want to connect them - perhaps via a VPN connection so that whatever file we put inside building one - the other staff inside the other building can access it.

At the moment - in building one, I have already established or set up an ADSL Internet Connection (using a Linksys router).

This is for file server respository purposes.

Any idea?
Thanks
B
0
Comment
Question by:Bakaka
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39955301
You can do it through VPN and an an cleaner alternative consider putting your files in the cloud.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39955305
As an example look at a Dropbox.
If you want to host your own cloud... Look at http://www.synology.com
The Synology product mare fantastic!
You can set up one file station server an access it as a cloud server or... In your case set one up in each building and you will get the EXACT files locally in each facility. Synchronization takes place in the background through the internet connection.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 39955949
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39956511
If you go with wireless, for that distance you will need bridge units on which you can adjust the Ack timeouts, otherwise they'll both be constantly resending packets because they're not receiving their Ack in time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 39957662
Thanks guys for the comment.

I think with the wifi-bridge, it might be a time consuming. However, this will be very useful when setting up our conferences around the building to boost the signals as well as setting up hotspot for users around.

But i kinda like synology one. How much to set up or do i purchase the hardware for this?

Thanks
B
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39957673
What part of world are you in?
I know that Synology products are available around the world.
You would need to purchase two Diskstation units.
It depends on the size of your data and if you need redundancy.
The low end units start around $200 US and they come empty w/o any hard drives.
The good news is that you would not need any server computers to serve out your files as these are standalone file servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 39957680
Ok - i live in New Zealand.
Now I am thinking of NAS.

Will this be the same as NAS too?
who servers better?
Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39957701
Yes, it is NAS but Synology NAS boxes have many other features such as the "CloudStation" feature that I mentioned. It will give you the ability to make two distant locations "look" like a single file repository and the beauty is that the users in each location have local access and not through slow link.
Hmmmm.... New Zealand.... I can deliver,install and configure and train you ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 39957705
ok so are you saying Synology NAS is better than NAS?

otherwise, is the link that you gave me for Synalogy NAS?
http://www.synology.com/en-global


Cheers
Tim
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 1500 total points
ID: 39957716
NAS== Network Attached Storrage so it is a generic description

Yes, that is the link.

Synology is by far the best solution from ALL the NAS manufacturers I am familiar with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 39957765
Thanks for the tips.

God bless
B
0