Solved

Install Exchange 2013 failover cluster

Posted on 2014-03-26
8
5,144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi, i am looking for the step by step guide in installing exchange 2013 in FailOver Clustering Windows 2012R2 Hope you can help me Thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:Nixsys
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Sharma earned 350 total points
ID: 39955271
If you are planning to deploy DAG for Exchange 2013, you may look into these article:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-an-exchange-server-2013-database-availability-group/

http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/01/17/e2013-dag/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351172(v=exchg.150).aspx


Also only Exchange 2013 SP1 is supported on Windows Server 2012 R2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nixsys
ID: 39955302
Thanks for your response.

I`m looking for more detailed instructions - step by step.

I want to install 2 Exchange (CAS role with load balancing) and 2 Exchange (mailbox role).

Should I build 2 failover cluster one for CAS and second for mailbox ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Sharma
Mahesh Sharma earned 350 total points
ID: 39955313
You need not to configure failover cluster for CAS server. Either you go for Hardware Load Balancer or Windows NLB.

When you configure DAG for mailbox servers, failover clustering is automatically configured  for you. Above links explains the same.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39955326
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nixsys
ID: 39955349
So I should install 2 CAS on separate servers and 2 mailbox on separate servers, and configure DAG ? I don`t need to manually install failover clustering ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jimmithakkar
jimmithakkar earned 150 total points
ID: 39955380
Yes you not need to manually install failover clustering, while creating DAG it will create automatically create cluster, then need to add exchange server into that DAG group. after adding mailbox server into DAG, It will automatic bean a member of cluster
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39955388
You may go through this detailed article about DAG:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979799(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39958402
0