Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some or all computers often not visibale on network

Posted on 2014-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I don't know what it is, but often I cannot see some or all computers on my home network. The computers are the following: Laptop, Windows 8.1, wired; Desktop, Windows 7, wired; two tablets, Windows 8.1, both wireless. As far as I know the machines are configured correctly: Private Network discovery and file and printer sharing are on and even Public Network discovery and file and printer sharing are on. I cannot discover any reproducibility in the visibility of the computers. When they are there or not seems to be quite random. What can be wrong and how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hoogendoorn
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1000 total points
ID: 39955546
Hey there
To fix this problem, you may test the following cases:
Try changing the network location to Home or Work or try connecting to a network that already has a Home or Work network location. As you’ve mentioned you changed then to public, change it to private as you’ll be vulnerable to many attacks.
The devices not showing in the network map might not support protocols defined by Windows 7
The computer’s firewall settings are preventing Windows from detecting it. Check the firewall settings and make sure that file and printer sharing are enabled.
The computer has its network discovery is turned off.
Feel free to revert back
Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39956085
Since this is a home network, I assume you do not have a domain controller installed.

Add them all to a homegroup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoogendoorn
ID: 39956266
Try changing the network location to Home or Work or try connecting to a network that already has a Home or Work network location
What do you mean by this and how to do?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956478
Network sharing center >> Choose homegroup and sharing options >> Change advanced sharing options
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoogendoorn
ID: 39964999
I also changed the name of the workgroup to the default name WORKGROUP (I used another name). I see now all the network devices on the Windows 7 desktop and the Windows 8.1 laptop. Both tablets show all devices, except one of the two NASes I have (a DLink NAS does not show up, a Synology NAS does). Why does the DLink NAS not show up on the tablets?
0