[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to check what server the SpaceWalk client is registered against?

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Is there a way in the Linux console to check what server the SpaceWalk client is registered against or if i is registered anywhere at all?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39956212
Have you check the spacewalk management console?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956599
yum repolist -v
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39958140
'yum repolist -v' and then look for repo base url, yes that was it to get the info on the client. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39958143
Sometimes you see mess there that system is half-way between two spacewalks and receiving competing updates from both.
0