Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regarding speech to text software for Windows

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi,

In my job role, I interact with lot of subject matter experts who do not have the time to type in text and instead record videos and audios.

I need to spend a lot of time in listening to the videos and audios and manually type in each word in the recorded video's or audio's voice into word processing applications.

Can you please provide me links of speech to text softwares both paid and open source that can convert either stand-alone audios in either mp3 or wma to text automatically or convert audio in popular video formats to text automatically.

Regards,
Sriram.K
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 750 total points
ID: 39955638
I have purchased Nuance Dragon NaturallySpeaking few years ago and I am very satisfied with it.
At first, software requires a little "learning", where it accommodates to your voice. The more you use it, the accurate it gets. It supports dictating or converting a recorded speech. It supports multiple user profiles, too.
Take a look here: Nuance Dragon NaturallySpeaking
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 39963261
Windows 7 does have a reasonable Narrator
go to your seacrh type in narrator
Or you could a free open source Virtual Assistant
Syn Virtual Assistant ( Prototype 7 ) - Virtual Assistant<< this one is pretty good for a free open source and she can read them all for you.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OgKzIb1PT5Y
or the very good Guilde 3D that comes with Dragon NaturallySpeaking not free ultimate is 160 dollars is more soficated and takes time to learn speech technology
is completely interactive with voice jokes and all
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dlmokJm10Ao
0