[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 R2 Essentials Deployment

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I currently have a Dell server running SBS 2003 in a domain environment.

I have a new Dell server running Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials that I am going to replace the SBS 2003 with.

I have decided not to do a migration, but a clean install/setup (2012 Essentials is already installed on the new Dell server).  I only have 12 clients and PC's.

My question is this. When I set up the new server name and domain name should I keep the same names as the old server and domain names?

I pretty much know that I need to keep the same server name because I have users that are using hyperlinks to link to files on the existing server. If when I moved the files/folders to the new server with a different name the hyperlinks would no longer work.

The domain name I am not sure about.

My thought is to keep both server name and domain name the same.

Any thoughts or suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jet0654
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Yorickos
Yorickos earned 501 total points
ID: 39955609
I would suggest to change the server and domain name.
You will experience connectivity problems when keeping the same names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet0654
ID: 39955626
I am going to take the existing SBS off the network before I connect the new 2012 server. The new server will never see the old server on the network.  I was planning to have all the client PC's shutdown before connecting the new server. Then after connecting and configuring the new server add the users and client PC's to the new server and network.

Wouldn't that prevent any conflict in naming and connectivity?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 999 total points
ID: 39955663
No matter if you created domain with same name \ new name, still you have to create new users and disjoin computers from old domain and rejoin it again to new domain
Obviously you will not be able to access resources on new domain even if you have same domain name \ DC name as user SID in old domain and new domain are different and you must grant explicit permissions to all users on new domain resources
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet0654
ID: 39955705
I think I understand what you are saying.

I plan to on each client PC remove them from the old domain and rejoin them to the new domain.  Then give them rights to their resources on the new server. In essence building a brand new network.

I have a test network to use. I am going to test creating a new domain name and keeping the same server name.  Then see if the existing hyperlinks still work.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 999 total points
ID: 39955714
Hyperlink will resolve if you have same server name as old, but it will be able to access unless you explicitly provide access
0