Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adfind syntax lastlogontimestamp

Posted on 2014-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I am new to the adfind utility, I need a report to list username, lastlogon, lastlogontimestamp, accountstatus (i.e. disabled or enabled). can anyone give me the exact syntax for such a report? If there are any limits on the amount of results the tools prdodcues, I need the limit turning off as there will be several hundred accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39955632
and also -- do you need domain admin rights to get a full report? or can a basic domain user typically get all the information in the above report?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39955647
I am not much familiar with ADFind

However I'd get the required info by below tool

Bulk AD users

The tool is freeware and can provide you info about all user attributes

In tool there is option called "properties to load" where you can put up practically any user attribute and then can export results to csv

The tool can be used on any domain controllers from 2003 to 2012

The standard user can fetch all info, but he cannot make any changes

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
allen_rich earned 1000 total points
ID: 39958198
Try the below command:

Get-ADUser -Filter * -SearchBase "ou=users,dc=contoso,dc=local" -ResultPageSize 0 -Prop CN,samaccountname,lastLogonTimestamp | Select CN,samaccountname,@{n="lastLogonDate";e={[datetime]::FromFileTime($_.lastLogonTimestamp)}} | Export-CSV -NoType last.csv

so if you want to view things like Disabled or Enabled. so for instance,

If ($status.Enabled)
{
  $obj | Add-Property -MemberType NoteProperty -Name UserStatus - Value "Enabled"
}
Else
{
  $obj | Add-Property -MemberType NoteProperty -Name UserStatus - Value "Disabled"
}
0