[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

if formula based on two conditions

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi Experts Excel 2007

Need a if formula to do the following
If cell a2 is closed and cell b2 is crc then set c2 to time out.
Closed
Crc  and
Time out are words in cells
0
Comment
Question by:route217
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 668 total points
ID: 39955653
put this formula in C2 and drag it down
=IF(and(A2="closed",B2="crc"),"Time out","")

gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 668 total points
ID: 39955654
=IF(AND(A2="Closed",B2="crc"),"time out","")
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 664 total points
ID: 39955655
=IF(AND(A2="closed",B2="crc"),"Time out","")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39955657
ooppss dint refresh browser as you can see there is 6 sec time difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39955698
Thank u all experts..
0