Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

default domain policy / upgrade 2003 to 2012

Posted on 2014-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
2,152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi,

How are things?  An environment was upgraded from 2003 to 2012 and for first time since the upgrade, we have had to amend the default domain policy.

When we try and do this, we get "failed to open the group policy object.  you might not have the appropriate rights".  "The volume for a file has been externally altered so that the opened file is no longer valid".

One point of note is that someone discovered that the default domain policy can be opened from a windows 7 machine.
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39955691
AD group policy for 2012 can only be administered from windows 7 or windows 2012 IIRC. Windows 2008r2 or previous can't modify the objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39955710
my understanding is that it can only be administered from Windows 8 / Server 2012
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39955713
Sorry typo there,

Windows 8 and 2012
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39955815
so what do u think is the cause of this issue?  I cannot edit the default domain policy from any server 2012 server
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39955826
Have you run adprep /domainprep /gpprep when you upgrade ad schema

Also which account you are using to open Group policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39955876
Adprep commands are run automatically as needed when you install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 to an existing Active Directory domain or forest?

i am trying to edit it as domain administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39955883
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh472161.aspx


You can safely add domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 to an existing domain without running adprep /domainprep /gpprep, but RSOP planning mode will not function properly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39955936
You can simply add Win7 \ win8 machine in domain, install GPMC on that and logon with domain administrator and check if you are able to edit default domain GPO from there to isolate issue

Also I think you should run that adprep command for group policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39956299
Yes, the default domain policy can be edited from a windows 7 machine.  We won't be able to add a windows 8 machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39958391
in a test environment, i upgraded a 2003 domain with one domain controller to 2012 R2 without using  adprep /domainprep /gpprep and was able to edit the default domain policy without issue
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39958463
How your sysvol is replicated, Through FRS or DFSR ?

Are you able to create and edit new policy through GPMC on 2012 R2 server ?

The cause of your issue might be corrupted registry.pol file

You can try non authoritative restore of sysvol on 2012 R2 server, it might help
 Check below post
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/5b9bbb86-2af1-4637-9d8b-b574fbf1abd4/unable-to-edit-default-domain-policy-on-server-2012-r2-domain-controller?forum=winserverGP

Mahesh.
0