Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 or 8 MCSA ?

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi,

I'm looking at doing either the Windows 7 or Windows 8 MCSA and I'm just wondering which to do  ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Williams
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39955722
Always go with the newer technology certification..

What else are you going to do?

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955724
Why you don't do both?

If you have experience with Windows 7 then do MCSA: Windows 7 first. It requires two exams.
Then you cand take just one exam to upgrade to MCSA: Windows 8.
With just three exams you would have two great certifications that are perfect foundation for higher-level certifications, such as Microsoft Certified Solutions Expert (MCSE).

Check Certification Challenge where you can obtain an exam discounts AND a Second Shot.
0