Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

update current if formula

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi Experts excel 2007

I need to amend current if formula to accommodate one additional step

IF(AND(A2="Closed",B2="crc"),"time out","")

so if e2 has a value (always text), then e2 into cell f2 otherwise the above formula. .
0
Comment
Question by:route217
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39955726
If E2 is always text then how can you multiply it with F2?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39955733
Try

=IF(E3<>"",E2,IF(AND(A2="Closed",B2="crc"),"time out",""))
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39955734
Hold on
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39955742
=IF(E2<>"",E2,IF(AND(A2="Closed",B2="crc"),"time out",""))
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39955748
Work's
0