Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

two more additional step to current if formula

Posted on 2014-03-26
12
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi Experts excel 2007

Need to amend current formula to include additional step below
=IF(E2<>"",E2,IF(AND(A2="Closed",B2="crc"),"time out",""))

So if a2 also is pack and b2 is rrc then into c2 out...above formula is 100% prefect.
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39955765
Try

=IF(E2<>"",E2,IF(AND(A2="Closed",A2="Pack",B2="rrc",B2="crc"),"time out",""))
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39955773
Hi expert's

If b2is  rrc then out if based on a2 other wise if b2 is crc then time out based on a2..as above formula
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39955793
Try this..

=IF(E2<>"",E2,IF(OR(A2="Closed",A2="Pack",B2="rrc",B2="crc"),"time out",""))

if not work, pls explain in details or share the example sheet.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39955814
Hi expert

If rrc it has to be out not time out...nearly there unless I am wrong. .only time if crc..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 400 total points
ID: 39955820
do u mean this
=IF(B2="rrc",A2,IF(B2="crc",IF(E2<>"",E2,IF(AND(A2="Closed",B2="crc"),"time out",""))))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39955836
as per your very first post
=IF(E2<>"",E2,IF(AND(A2="Closed",B2="crc"),"time out",IF(AND(A2="pack",B2="rrc"),C2)))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39955839
or this  
=IF(AND(A2="Pack",B2="rrc"),C2,IF(E2<>"",E2,IF(AND(A2="Closed",B2="crc"),"time out","")))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1200 total points
ID: 39955846
try this

=IF(B2="rrc","No timeout",IF(E2<>"",E2,IF(OR(A2="Closed",A2="Pack",B2="crc"),"time out","")))
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 39955888
How about:

=IF(E2<>"",E2,IF(AND(A2="Closed",B2="crc"),"time out",IF(AND(A2="Pack",B2="brc"),"out",""))

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39955943
Hi Gupts
How would I change ur post39955846 so if e2<>"", then rest of  the formula
So remove, E2,

Everything else if fine.m
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39955964
Fixed ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39955967
do you mean by

=IF(B2="rrc","No timeout",IF(OR(A2="Closed",A2="Pack",B2="crc"),"time out",""))
0