Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it practical to make a virtual machine from a Vista PC?

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
A client has a Windows Vista laptop which has a dead screen and a dying keyboard.  The installation of Vista itself is fine, and has some difficult-to-replicate software running on it.

How practical would it be to take the hard drive, copy it and convert THAT Vista installation to run on any Windows PC as a virtual machine?

What kind of virtual machine and software should we use?  Paid for or free options considered, that it works is most important.
0
Comment
Question by:RedLondon
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39955810
Hi,

use Disk2vhd and create a virtual machine to run with newly created vhd.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955858
This can be done successfully for FREE, using the following:-

See my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

VMware Player 6.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

You would use the above software VMware vCenter Converter Standalone to create the Virtual Machine, and use VMware Player to "play it". Run it!


You also need to remember that if the OS that was supplied with the Laptop, is OEM.

Even if you have a virtual copy, using a P2V technique, it's possible the existing copy, will not Activate, requring a license.

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html
0