Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 & 2013 Co-Existence

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-30
I currently have 1 Exchange 2007 server.  I would like to begin implementing Exchange 2013 to ultimately replace it.

I have read that both severs CAN co-exist.  I have some questions regarding that...

Once I have installed Exchange 2013 on the new server into the existing Org, if I do NOT move any mailboxes to it will it affect anything just sitting there?

If I start moving mailboxes slowly what will need to be done to allow mail to flow properly? Does a smarthost need to be configured from Exchange 2013 to 2007?  Also, will Outlook auto-configure the new server once the mailbox is moved?

Finally, can you please provide a link or walk-thru of the steps necessary to get this done?

THANK YOU very much for any assistance!!
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955913
Creating the new servers and installing Exchange 2013, shouldn't cause any issues with your existing platform.

The Hub Transport will automatically configure itself to communicate to your Exchange 2007 servers once installed. You are correct in saying unless mailboxes are moved over to Exchange 2013, no traffic will flow through it until then.

You can follow this procedure built by Microsoft: (Exchange Server Deployment Assistant)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2013/Checklist?state=2284-W-AAAAAAAAQAAAAAEAAAAAAA%7e%7e

It will ask you questions about your environment and will run you through all the steps you require to get you up and running.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssmith81
ID: 39955956
That's the good idea shared.
Exchange server deployment assistance is good enough while planning to upgrade/move exchange server to new one.
Here is a good technet blog resource which also assist for the preparation of exchange migration.
0