[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set Default Printer for local Printers

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hello,

I have two printers mapped on my Windows 7 machines, "B&W" and "Color". I want the B&W one to be the default for everyone who logs on. Is there a way to script this or use a GPO to force the default? The printers are Pharos printers and not mapped via GPO, they're installed locally on each machine.

Thoughts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lciprianionut earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955968
You can use below script (is VBS, I can give you PowerShell version also) to make it a login script, and put in a GPO or users can run it manually.

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colInstalledPrinters =  objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_Printer Where Name = ''B&W")

For Each objPrinter in colInstalledPrinters
    objPrinter.SetDefaultPrinter()
Next
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39955975
check the article here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/252388
To add a default printer for all new users:

   Log on with the Administrator account and install the appropriate default printer.
   Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
   
Locate the following key:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Devices
    Note the information for the value of the key that represents the default printer that you created in step 1. For example, "Generic / Text Only : REG_SZ : winspool,LPT1:" is the printer named "Generic / Text Only" that is installed as a local printer using printer port LPT1. Network printers are listed as \\servername\sharename with a REG_SZ value similar to "winspool,Ne00:".

   On the Window menu, click HKEY_USERS.
   On the Registry menu, click Load Hive.
   In the %SystemRoot%\Profiles\Default User folder, click the Ntuser.dat file, and then click Open.
   In the Key Name box, type ntuser, and then click OK.
   
Open the following key:
    NTUSER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Devices
   On the Edit menu, click Add Value. Create the same value you noted earlier. For example, if you are using the sample printer mentioned earlier, "Generic / Text Only" is the value name, "REG_SZ" is the data type, and "winspool,LPT1:" is the string.
   
Locate the following key:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\PrinterPorts
 
Note the information for the value of the key that represents the default printer that you created in step 1. For example, "Generic / Text Only : REG_SZ : winspool,LPT1:,15,45".
   
Locate the following key:
    HKEY_USERS\NTUSER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\PrinterPorts
   
On the Edit menu, click Add Value. Create the same value you noted in the previous step. For example, if you are using the sample printer mentioned earlier, "Generic / Text Only" is the value name, "REG_SZ" is the data type, and "winspool,LPT1:,15,45" is the string.
   
Locate the following key:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Windows
   
Note the information for the Device value. For example, "Generic / Text Only,winspool,LPT1:".
 
Double-click the Device value in the following key:
    HKEY_USERS\NTUSER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Windows
 
Edit the Device value to reflect the information you noted in the previous step. For the sample printer, use "Generic / Text Only,winspool,LPT1:" for the string.
   
Locate the following key:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers
 
Make a note of all the values contained in this key and any subkeys. You may want to use the Save Key command on the Registry menu.
 
Select the following key:
    HKEY_USERS\NTUSER
  On the Edit menu, click Add Key. Type Printers for the new key name.
  Click the following key:
    HKEY_USERS\NTUSER\Printers
 
Add all the values that you noted in the step 19. You may want to restore the key that you previously saved. To do this, click the key, and then click Restore Key on the Registry menu.
 
 In the HKEY_USERS window, click the NTUSER key.
 
 On the Registry menu, click Unload Hive.
   Quit Registry Editor.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39956470
I'll give these a try and report back. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39960202
This script worked great! Thanks!
0