Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS How to exclude some servers from getting certain patches

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
Hi, I have a customer that uses WSUS for distributing their Windows server patches.

There are several servers on the network and they are analyzing which other tools are good for patching, but for the time being they need to work with WSUS.

How can I create a list of servers and group them and specify that those servers don't have to get specific updates.

Thanks in advance for your help with this!

Fernando
0
Comment
Question by:ITCentralPoint
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SandeepWalve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956358
If you have list of patches which you wish to deny for the particular set of servers, you can simply create groups in WSUS console as you like.

For example Server (Patch Required) and Servers (Patch Not Required)

Here you can distribute the servers accordingly.
For the servers where particular patch does not require to be installed for that you can choose deny that patch option.

Follow below steps

Open WSUS Console->Updates->All Updates->

Find your Update that you do not wish to install on those particular set of servers.

Right click on that Patch and select Decline.
You will now see the Group which you have created above, just select the Group which has all your servers which do not want that update installed on them. Click on OK and you are Done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITCentralPoint
ID: 39960049
Thank you very much for your detailed information.

Can you recommend any third party tools to manage 250 Windows servers patching? The customer also has around 50 linux servers that it would be great to have them on a centralized console too.

Thanks for your suggestions!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40848194
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0