[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup Schedule

Posted on 2014-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I need a little help with this.  

Customer is using some freebie backup M-F, but wants a "bare metal" backup on Sat and Sun.  I found the built in Windows Server Backup (WSB) pretty competent in this area, even backs up the Exhange data store flawlessly.

But I can't seem to schedule it to just do the backup on Sat and Sun.  I have read about WBADMIN, but can't seem to make this go.

Appreciate some insight!
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 39955935
Setup the backup Job, save it and add it to the Task scheduler.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1400 total points
ID: 39955945
you need to create schedule task for the Complete system backup

you can refer below link to create schedule task

Ref :- http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2009/04/13/customizing-windows-server-backup-schedule.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 39956019
Sheesh, your answers make me feel like a dummy, lol!   The answers are so obvious and easy, I should have found it easy.

THANKS!!
0