[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB\Driver control in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I want to be able to control device installation for our windows 7 standard users.  I would like to prevent them from being able to use flash drives or other devices without a UAC prompt and then admin approval.  I have seen GPO settings for disabling but they do not prompt for approval and then prevent all use of the USB ports, even when logged on as an administrator.  You can troubleshoot as an admin but I would like to install things like USB Audio on my image so that it will work but not allow standard users to attach anything else without a UAC prompt and credentials added by our technicians.  Anyone found a way to manage this?
0
Comment
Question by:habs1994
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955963
Within the Group Policy Editor, navigate to \Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Removable Storage Access.

NOTE: If you prefer to set these restrictions on a per-user basis instead of computer-wide, then use the Group Policy path \User Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Removable Storage Access.

disable usb
read more
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40012411
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0