Solved

SSD Optimizing not completely successful

Posted on 2014-03-26
8
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I have a Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD.  It is amazing!  So now I wanted to optimize it for my Windows 7 Professional.  I have done things like: disabling drive indexing, stopped the automatic defragging, stopped prefetch and superfetch, etc.  (all recommended by the pros of my magazine, MaximumPC).  Once I did this definite improvements happened.  Next I installed the Samsung Magician software (see image 01). MaxPC said I should be running the SSD in AHCI mode. The software tells me this and it tells me that it cannot detect a SATA interface.  My MoBo is a GIGABYTE GA-870A-UD3 2 WAYS AM3 870 D.  Now I go into Bios (image 02) and I see the "OnChip SATA Type" is Native IDE.  I change this to AHCI (image 03) and double check it is booting to the SSD.  I save the changes, it reboots and then... the trouble started. I get a BSOD (image 05) and it simply will not boot into the SSD properly.  I tried this several times and it still will not work correctly.  I went back into Bios and switched it back to Native IDE, set it once again to boot from the SSD and NOT my HDD data drive and all returned to normal.  I decided to run a performance benchmark with the Magician software (image 07).  

What did I do wrong?  Is there a way to correct this?  Or is my MoBo too old (2011) to do this properly?
01.JPG
02.JPG
03.JPG
05.jpg
07.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39956005
Your motherboard is not the problem.

Making the change from IDE to AHCI means you are changing the interface your PC is using to communicate with your SSD. You should be able to change it to AHCI and then by inserting your Windows 7 OS disc you must run a Windows Repair as windows is still trying to boot from the old interface and not from the new one.

After the repair your Windows will boot as normal.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 39957569
To be sure I am doing this correctly:

I go into Bios and change to ACHI
Save changes and then the computer will reboot.

Do I insert the Windows 7 disk BEFORE I save changes in Bios and it reboots? or do I save changes let it reboot (which it will not do properly) then insert the Win 7 disk and then reboot again?

If by chance the windows repair does NOT work, can I easily go back to IDE and be ok?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39958072
Just make sure you have your windows disc in before you go out of the BIOS, make sure that you BIOS is set to boot from your DVD Rom before you attempt repairing windows.

Here is a nice guide how to repair Windows 7
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/windows-7-startup-repair.htm

After the repair you wont have to go back to IDE setting

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39958274
i have an SSD also - and when i change from ide to AHCI, windows troies to boot, and suggests :
1-repair windows
2-start normal
if i select the normal start, windows just boots ok

this leads me to believe something is happening with the windows install - was this an image from another disk, or a fresh install?
the repair should work; but i use the boot corrector tool on the FREE Rescue kit from Paragon
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39958302
You need to do a little change in registry to stop the system from making BSODs.

Here we go:

1. Startup "Regedit
2. Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM / CurrentControlset / Services
3. Open msahci
4. In the right field left click on "start" and go to Modify
5. In the value Data field enter "0" and click "ok"
6. exit "Regedit"
7. Reboot Rig and enter BIOS (hold "Delete" key while Booting

In your BIOS select "Integrated Peripherals" and OnChip PATA/SATA Devices. Now change SATA Mode to AHCI from IDE.

You now boot into windows 7, the OS will recognize AHCI and install the devices. Now the system needs one more reboot and voilla .. enjoy the improved SSD performance.
Taken from here: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=313676
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 39958778
Noxcho, your solution worked perfectly! Bravo!
 
One last question before I assign points.  I have turned off windows indexing/searching.  Is there a 3rd party search software that doesn't thrash the SSD like the Windows indexing/searching?

And is Samsung's "Rapid Mode" worth using?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39959058
Actually I doubt that Windows indexing does thrash the SSD. It keeps the info about the file location in special index file (located in C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data) and thus does not use the SSD each time listing the files and folders in order to find the requested data. In other words the index file is a list of files and directories. When you add new files to the drive they will be added to index.
If you use the third party tools for fast search - I am sure it will be using the same approach.
If you have much RAM then yes, use RAPID mode. Rapid mode is using for some operations your RAM as cache. In long term perspective this would bring overuse of RAM which could bring to malfunction of RAM as well. Again, theoretically. But if you do not have problems with this - then it is ok.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 39959132
Thanks again to everyone!
0