[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ssrs 2012 suppress page break on last occurance of group

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I have a report with groups that require a page break after each group - no problem there!
at the end of the report I need to run a single line subreport.

On the last group I need to suppress the page break to allow the single line subreport data to appear underneath the last group rather than orphaned on it's own page.

I know where to disable the page break GROUP >PageBreak > Disabled > Expression

I cannot work out what expression to use though!

Any ideas would be greatly received...

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:splanton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 39957923
There are a few options you could try. The simplest one depends on your design. Is it possible to have the page break BEFORE each group rather than after? This would mean that after the last group is generated no more page break would occur.
Alternatively, you could include a counter in your SQL query which counts the total number of groups you will get in the report. This could be more tricky depending on your query and report design. But if you have this, you can create an expression which only adds a page break if the current group count < max group count. Not entirely sure if that would work to be honest, but it's a possibility you could play around with.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959725
I put a tiny rectangle before each group and assign it as page break after. Nice little trick. Lets you put the page break wherever you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:splanton
ID: 39961740
Nasty 'bend' of SSRS but we have now adopted it as standard. :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 39961770
I thought it was a really clever solution! Will be using that myself next time. Thanks for the tip Aaron.
0