Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xampp php cron jobs on windows xp

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,910 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Is there a way to schedule php files on a xampp install on windows xp similar to cron jobs?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956051
Use the windows scheduler to execute php.exe and pass the script filename and path as an argument.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956586
Cron jobs are available only in Linux OS. Windows you should use scheduler as @gr8gonzo suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 39956993
Perfect....thanks.

PS - if my script is: cron.php ...what would be the argument to pass? (located in c:\scripts)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39957587
Php.exe c:\scripts\cron.php
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39958027
You can also create batch file to use your cron and add the batch file into windows scheduler.

if you have not added predefined variable , you need to give full path like,

d:\xampp\php\php.exe d:\xampp\htdocs\prj\index.php"

Open in new window

0