Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server does not respond to CTL ALT DEL

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
We have a windows 2003 server that we cannot log in to.  The screen is locked.  Hitting CTL ALT DEL does nothing.  We have tried to access the server using Logmein, but get the same result when sending the CTL ALT DEL sequence to the system.  Initially, we were able to remote into the computer from the domain controller.  After rebooting both servers, we now cannot establish a remote desktop connection.

We have access to all the shares and can view the event logs using Computer Management from the other server.  There are no obvious entries in the event log.
0
Comment
Question by:jspaziano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 39956159
Not sure if this is relevant, but the server is a Dell PowerEdge 2600.
Also, we swapped out the keyboard and changed USB ports.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956165
Start --> Run --> tsadmin

Browse for non working server --> Reset the RDP and session connections.

Check the C drive space is full or not.

Try to boot server in safemode and check.

Perform clean boot on server.

- Manjunath Sullad
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 39956755
Tried tsadmin.  No luck.  Will reboot server after hours.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 40495832
First check with the numlock key/light wether the keyboard is recognized correctly.

How do you remote connect? Using mstsc  /admin (remote desktop) or another tool?
0