Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

if formula with dates criteria

Posted on 2014-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi Experts excel 2007

I have the following of formula in cell b2 
If (A2="", if (c2="","", c2), VLOOKUP (a2,'sheet2'! $ a $2:$b $20,2, False))

Fine works 100%...
Need to include following steps...if g2 has a dates less then todays date and h2 is blank no date then replace c2 with complete. ..if g2 had a date less ten today's date and h2 has a future date then in replace c2 with in progress. .
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39956086
You wouldn't be able to "replace" C2 within that formula, since I am assuming that formula is not currently in C2 due to the reference to C2 it now has.

Do you mean, you want to replace the C2 reference in this part: if (c2="","", c2) with your new conditions?  The formula itself will not be in C2, though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39956091
Mr.route217,
If you don't want to post sample then create dummy WB and post all your criteria at once so it would be easy to crete clean formula.as part by part may conflicts with other criteria. Still choice is yours.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956095
So perhaps you mean?

=IF(A2="",IF(C2="","",IF(AND(G2<>"",G2<TODAY(),H2=""),"Complete","Progress")),VLOOKUP(A2,Sheet2!$A$2:$B$20,2,FALSE))
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39956097
Nbvc

The formula is in b2...I want to keep c2="","", c2...intact and only if we have a date in g2 or h2 then replace c2...with new conditions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39956146
I am not sure I understand then.  As I mentioned, you can't "replace" C2 with a formula in B2.

My formula above, will leave B2 blank if C2 is blank, and will check the other conditions if C2 is not blank,
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39956592
Nbvc..

Let me test. .and post the reply back.
0