Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory User Profile Home Folder Connect works with Windows 7 PC but not with MacPro OS X 10.9.2

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
In Active Directory we have a script that maps 2 network drives and we map a Home folder  to each user. User logs on to our network with his Win7 PC and get all mapped drives\Home folder with correct permissions no problem. However, when user logs on to network with his Mac, he only gets correct permissions to the 2 network drives, and does not get permission to his Home folder. Instead, he receives the message "There was a problem connecting to the server "\\Server\" and "You don't have permission to access this server".
User-Profile-Login.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bkorodi
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 1500 total points
ID: 39956082
it believe your users don't have "read" access to the shared folder \\server\usershome

for a mac, if don't have read access, you will get a access denied, not like a PC, it will go to the exact path for access.

Macs go folder by folder.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40049918
the other thing to note is in order to integrate apple with AD properly, you need to use 3rd party software like admitMac/deployStudio/Centrify
0