Solved

emails stuck in queue exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-26
8
5,193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Greetings,

long story short, I have about 200 emails stuck in queue since yesterday afternoon. Yesterday evening I noticed and rebooted both exchange servers. After, emails starting flowing properly. However, about 200 are stuck in queue with error "451 4.4.0 primary target 554 no smtp service...". We relay through a smart host.

Any help getting these released is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
See if this helps

Go into the EMC,
- select Server Configuration
- in the window to the right, right-click the correct server, select properties
- select External DNS Lookup Tab - make sure "Use network card DNS settings" in the drop down select the proper network adapter
- press apply, ok...
- restart transport service

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/7ea3fc2a-db24-4f38-9cb4-e58799d01ac7/451-440-primary-target-ip-address-responded-with-554?forum=exchange2010
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
thanks TG-TIS. I looked there and 'all IPv4' was selected. I did not change it yet since email is flowing properly now and I don't want to mess with email flow after yesterday's mess. That said, I do have a DAG set up so when I click the dropdown, I see my VMware adapter and the MS cluster adapter. I would think to choose the VMware adapter but I'm not what this would do to mail flow.

thanks again
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Yes, if your running VM, then that's the adaptor I would select.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can you telnet to the smart host on port 25 from the Exchange server?
If so, restart the transport service on the server, that will usually kick things back in to life.
If you are using a commercial smart host service it could be that one of their cluster is down, but Exchange has a habit of caching DNS entries.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
thanks Simon, I'll try that as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
just wanted to day that I didn't get to this yet. I will do it this weekend when I am doing some other work. I will update this post accordingly.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
I ended up restarting both servers. We had a good connection to the smart host since all email except the 200 in queue were moving correctly. Mail stayed in queue and then expired.
0