Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looping thru json

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
In JavaScript how would you loop thru this json structure and output the values of dbname and target.

var object = {
db1 : {dbname : 'xxxxxx',target : '100.0'},
db2 : {dbname : 'yyyyyyy',target : '200.0'},
db3 : {dbname : 'zzzzzz',target : '500.0'}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jayakrishnabh
jayakrishnabh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956476
function abc(){
var object = {
db1 : {dbname : 'xxxxxx',target : '100.0'},
db2 : {dbname : 'yyyyyyy',target : '200.0'},
db3 : {dbname : 'zzzzzz',target : '500.0'}
};

$.each(object, function (j, item) {
                alert(object[j].dbname);
                alert(object[j].target);
            });
}
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956544
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/EJPP3/

var object = {
    db1 : {dbname : 'xxxxxx',target : '100.0'},
    db2 : {dbname : 'yyyyyyy',target : '200.0'},
    db3 : {dbname : 'zzzzzz',target : '500.0'}
}

for(var k in object) {
    var dbname = object[k].dbname;
    var target = object[k].target;
    //console.log(dbname + " / " + target);
    alert(dbname + " / " + target);
}

Open in new window

0