Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exclude unc paths in sophos enterprise 5.2.1 R2

Posted on 2014-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
i need to be able to exclude \\server\data and other unc paths from real time scan in sophos
the only options i have are
drive
file
folder
it will not allow me ato add a unc path

how can i add a unc path so it is not scanned
i need this for clients and servers
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39958135
Why is Sophos scanning network drives to begin with? Normally you would only scan local drives. Whatever is serving your network shares should do its own scanning.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958779
Referencing the kb, the closest I can find is the "Exclude remote files" but it does not have granularity to state specific UNC path...looking at some old guide (pdf), below is a sample extract on the exception

12 Excluding items from scanning

Exclude items from scanning as follows:
¦ Use extensions to exclude specific file types from scanning.
¦ Use exclusions to exclude specific items, such as files or drives, from scanning. You can create drive-level exclusions (X:), directory-level exclusions (X:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\), or file-level exclusions (X:\Program Files\SomeApp\SomeApp.exe).
¦ Consider excluding media drives from on-access scanning for specific users who use them a considerable amount of time. Media drives read and write temporary files, and each file is intercepted and scanned each time it is used, making scanning slower.
¦ Use the Exclude remote files option when you do not want remotely located files (on network resources) to be scanned. We recommend that all computers scan remote files when accessing them; however, you may want to select this option on file servers or in specific cases where large or constantly changing files are accessed remotely.

Caution: Be aware that excluding items from scanning increases security risk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39960268
Usually a client will scan every file it accesses
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39960271
Yes the exclude seems to be the only way.
Although this would mean excluding files I would want scanned
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39960580
Yap but good to open a case if you have it supported to confirm, there may be tweak that natively we do not see from GUI but better for the provider to advise.
0