[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stock or HP ESXi? Which is better?

Posted on 2014-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
We use HP BL460 Gen 8 blades and Gen 8 rack servers that we run ESXi (5.1 and 5.5) on.  Up until now, we've always used the stock ESXi install provided by VMware.  Should we be using the ESXi install provided by HP instead?  What are the advantages?

If so, what is the process if we want to update to 5.5 U1? Do we have to wait for HP to release their copy of VMware 5.5 u1, or can we just complete the stock upgrade on top of HPs install?
0
Comment
Question by:garyttu
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956258
I would say install the HP ISO as it comes with all the updated drivers. The stock ISO does not give you vendor specific drivers but the customized ISO will contain all the latest drivers.
And yes you will have to wait for HP to release the 5.5U1 version. they will take a while as they have to test the version and then release it.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956264
If you want HP monitoring of Health of the Servers, always use the HP OEM version.

Also, you will often be advised by HP, if requiring HP Support to use the HP OEM version of ESXi.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 39956742
HP ISO has the most current ESXi 5.5 Update 1 so you're not losing anything by installing it.  It does provide more insight into your HP hardware.
0