Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Adobe content disappears

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have a PDF when opened the content shows for a split second and then you are left with a somewhat blank PDF file.. Please see attached on how it looks after content disappears.
PDF-View.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39956393
Hello
Please share more details

Device= PC, mac, IPAD etc?
Adobe reader version?

Also, this is happening to more than one file?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959644
I have seen this when the PDF contains layers and the final layer is a (sometimes erroneously included) blank layer.

In the View menu, go to Navigation Panels and select the 'Layers' Nav to be visible. If there is a Layer on top you can select this to be visible by clicking the eye icon.

If there are no layers, it may be a flattened PDF whereby all layers including the blank one are on the same level. To correct this is not straight forward as this largely depends on the way the PDF was created and what tools you have. If you have Acrobat PRO you may be able toe use the 'TouchUp Object' tool to select and delete the blank object layer.

If you can upload the PDF it would be easier to ascertain the right steps.


hth
capt.
0