?
Solved

sbs 2011 there i s no login servers available when using a laptop

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
On an sbs 2011 domain, a laptop that is joined to the domain and been out in the field for months (and had Hamachi installed to get back to the office via VPN),

brought it into the office and connected wirelessly.  logs in with the user that'sbeen using it when out of the office (cached credentials) with no problem.

try to log in with another user and it sits at welcome for a while and then gets the message 'there are no login servers available'.

we uninstalled himachi so it's just the wireless adapter working.

it gets the dhcp from the sbs server, dns is the sbs server.  any thoughts on why this is happening?  Also something else unusual - when connected via log me in as the cached credentials user, when we log off to get to the new user, logmein gets disconnected and you can't log in / it shows as offline until the new user login fails and you log in as the cached user gets back on.

usually logmein stays connected when switching users.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956426
Do this...

1.  Bring it into the office
2.  Unjoin it from the domain
3.  Delete the computer account in AD
4.  Rejoin it to the domain

Let me know results.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956777
check network and make sure that the network is reported as a domain network and not a public network then Open command prompt and run netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt and netsh winsock reset catalog the winsock will require a reboot to complete.
If still reports domain unavail. Remove from domain and rejoin when prompted to use existing account respond no
0