Solved

User cannot even create or modify a file on a share with full access.

Posted on 2014-03-26
3
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
User has full ntfs and share permissions to a folder on the server but cannot even create or modify a file. Server is SBS 2011.
0
Comment
Question by:Seeking-Knowledge
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 250 total points
ID: 39956412
1. please see of permission is inherited from parent directory.
2 . go the "Advanced permission" and check the "effective permission" of user.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 39956827
It sounds like you gave the user full Sharing, but neglected Security permissions on the share.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seeking-Knowledge
ID: 40023084
It turned out she was accessing the folder with 2 different shares with 2 different sets of permissions.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Are you one of those front-line IT Service Desk staff fielding calls, replying to emails, all-the-while working to resolve end-user technological nightmares? I am! That's why I have put together this brief overview of tools and techniques I use in o…
I'm a big fan of Windows' offline folder caching and have used it on my laptops for over a decade.  One thing I don't like about it, however, is how difficult Microsoft has made it for the cache to be moved out of the Windows folder.  Here's how to …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now