?
Solved

access application tomcat terminates and stops

Posted on 2014-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
hi,

i have to deploy war file on the server,the file is deployed successfully.
when i try to access the application the tomcat terminates abnormally and is stopped.
When i refer to the log it doesn't show anything.

Moreover the same war deployed on other machine with same environment it works fine without any issue?

What could be the cause of the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39957687
Some things to try...

- I guess you may have Tomcat running as a service? If so, instead of starting the service, try starting Tomcat just from a command line and then see if you get more information when it terminates.

- You've tagged this as Tomcat 5 which is quite old now. Is it a possibility to upgrade to a more recent version (6 or 7), also this would imply a fresh install of Tomcat which may also get around the problem (if the problem happened to be something wrong with the particular installation that you are running).

Otherwise, it is very hard to give you much more advice without more details about what is happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 39957862
Is there any cause of memory leakage? How to check memory leakage in tomcat?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39957867
If it was a memory leak, you should still get the "OutOfMemoryError" being logged into the log files.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 39957896
thts's true ,it might me something else...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 39963233
Can you suggest good tool which is open source to test memory leakage in tomcat?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39965586
Note, there may be other products that are available separately from the JDK that are more specific to investigating memory leak issues, but I haven't used any so I can't provide any advice there.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1500 total points
ID: 39965584
You should be able to use something simple like JConsole that is provided with the JDK to attach to your Tomcat JVM and monitor the memory usage. Also, you may want to look at JVisualVM, also provided with the JDK, to do the same thing but I haven't used that as much (didn't even know it was there until recently) so I can't say for sure if it would work for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 39965976
Yes , jVisualVM is decent and can give you a hint on obvious memory leakages
0