?
Solved

DHCP setup on 2012 Server

Posted on 2014-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I am replacing my current DHCP 2008 server with a 2012 Server.

There are some settings that were added for our wireless and phone system and I am unsure how to add them to the new DHCP scope.
Just looking for some suggestions on how to add these to my scope since they are not in the default scope options..(see file)
DHCP-options.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:sullend
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956551
1.Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DHCP.


2.In the console tree, right-click the applicable DHCP server, click Set Predefined Options, and then click Add.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmagan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956573
start --> administrative tools--> Click on DHCP --> Click on the domain name and work your way down by hitting the + sign until you get to the "Scope Options" --> Double click on Scope Option and on the right hand side you will see the options listed. -- > Right click on the right pane window (empty space) and choose configure options.  Configure it in there.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 39956574
Excellent Thank you
0