Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I check the firmware?

Posted on 2014-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just got a tablet (Dell Venue 11 Pro) at work and now I need to install the mandatory encryption software. I was told I first need to see if the firmware is up to date. How do I do that? I went to msinfo32 and I can see what BIOS version I have, but how do I find out what firmware version I have?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 500 total points
ID: 39956517
You need to confirm you're running Dell Venue 11 Pro 5130 A06 BIOS, released 3/5/2014.  Follow the link provided, download the executable (5130A06.exe) and run it.  The program will read the BIOS version and update, if needed.

Note: Please make sure you suspend BitLocker encryption before updating BIOS on a BitLocker enabled system.  If you don't enable BitLocker on your system you can ignore it.

5130A06.exe Hashes:
MD5: e0a8f42cca925a5806165c40d06d4300
SHA1: 414251e5c3c284d23d7fd7879fb4fd36fedb6efe
SHA-256: 7e7d00429f1e993ef757448bc3e53c27ffbf487e840983303aadd140a60b6f07

It appears the context in which you were told to "update your firmware" was relating to updating your BIOS.  So the terms were used interchangeably.  That being said, typically "updating firmware" relates to component specific (CD/DVD/BD, Panel Touch, etc.) firmware.

In your case, it appears the only firmware updates available are for Panel Touch Firmware on Dell Venue 11 Pro 5130.

In the future, check http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/Product/dell-venue-11-pro for BIOS, firmware, driver and utility updates.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39956601
When turning the system on, the System Bios firmware is displayed right after the Dell logo for a second before Windows boots.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39956623
"Firmware" is a more general term and lots of devices have firmware. In a computer, the BIOS is its firmware. So when you get the BIOS version from msinfo32, as you have done, you have the firmware version! Now go to the Dell support site and see what the latest BIOS/firmware version is for your tablet. Note that there are two entries for the Venue 11 Pro — 5130 and 7130/7139. Regards, Joe
0