Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Image not Rendering Properly when Export to PDF

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
5,103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I have an SSRS report that displays an image that is sourced externally via a file path. On preview, the report and image looks fine.  But when I "export to PDF", the image on the report is not rendered properly... it looks all blurred with black dots and lines.

Why does the image look fine in SSRS, but it is garbage when exporting to PDF?

As a side note, when running the report on our SQL Server sharepoint site, the image doesn't appear at all.... completely missing.

Thanks experts!!
0
Comment
Question by:dunkin1969
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39956895
"I was having this same problem with SSRS 2008 and just wanted to comment that it seems using a BMP instead of a PNG seemed to improve the quality of the images when exported to PDF."
http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/493441/ssrs-2008-how-to-get-the-best-image-quality-possible

Can you please check the type of the image?

Also, try to size the image to the proper number of inches based on 96 DPI calculations. Then use Bitmap.SetResolution to set the  images to at least 300 DPI.  That may provide a higher quality image that is the proper number of pixels to fit properly in the report

For more details please see:

Question14 "How to improve PDF quality of the report exported in Reporting Services 2005" in the following FAQs:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/48de91f9-1844-40c1-9614-5ead0b4b69a5
Another similar thread for your reference:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/1e29b4b3-3cb8-4f46-a89f-839089665b0f/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunkin1969
ID: 39957055
By the way. all our images have to be JPG format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunkin1969
ID: 39957067
Thanks, I will try to convert to 96 DPI and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Fellrath earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507627
We solved this problem by making sure the image was in RGB format instead of CMYK (Red-Blue-Green instead of Cyan-Magenta-Yellow-Black).  Our graphic designer pointed out that the images on the internet are generally RGB and that's what PDFs are using as well.
0