Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archiving Emails - PST - Outlook

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hi there,

I have a client who has huge PST files. Some are more than 60GB.

Also, their are emails duplicated in several of these PST files, and there are no file naming convention. A complete mess.

1) I need a tool where I can archive the emails by creating a new PST file for each year;
2) Remove any duplicate emails from the new archives;
3) Keep folder structure;
4) Pass through all the PST files in Outlook;
5) Remove the archived emails from source PST file;
6) If that tool can mount the newely created archives into Outlook automatically, that would be great;
7) Archived emails from a same year, are merged into the archive PST file of that same year.

Note that their are no Exchange servers involved.

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956577
You should look for some external e-mail archiving tool. You can find lot of them free.

Like this one http://www.mailpiler.org/en/index.html

for outlook separate pst by year is good simple use build in archive tools set alder then X years and after finish simple rename archive.pst to archive_YEAR.pst and then change X as increment newer year.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/archive-items-manually-HA010355564.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39957011
Honestly, I'd leave all the old archives alone and start out new.

There is a reason for this and the cause is the PST file structure:

When you have a large PST file; all email movement taking emails out of, and copying emails in bulk results in major lag as well as slowing access to the PST after you make the change.

The reason for this is that the PST file grows like a large bookshelf: removing all the books leaves the shelves in the PST file until Outlook decides it's time to 'resize' the PST...unfortunately on large PST files, this can take forever or always lockup the file when you try and access this PST while Outlook is busily trying to 'resize' the PST file.

To be safe, leave all the old really big PST files alone, and then just start out with a new PST file that you recreate every few months/years or so.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 39978094
Thanks guys,

I am still not decided how to deal with this situation.

I'll keep this question open for a little while to see if i get more ideas here.

Thanks and cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40019085
Thanks for your help :)
0