Solved

Plug in for word press

Posted on 2014-03-26
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I am in need of  a plugin that will do the following:

When a user enters a zip code in a dialogue box and his "Submit" button, it directs them directly to a webage. The next page is a landing page.

It would upload a csv file that has two columns... column one is zip codes. Column two is the appropriate landing page.

If they enter a zip code that is not listed, they would be directed to a generic landing page.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39956625
So what's your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39956632
Sorry... is there a plugin for this functionality? How would I make this happen?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39956645
The basic mechanism is:

Enter something.
Be redirected based on value.
+Go to the next page.
+Upload something
or
-Go to the next page

I would just use a form plugin like Ninja Forms or Gravity Forms and build around it.  I don't think you're going to find "Bob's Zipcode Uploader Plugin" in the repository.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39957518
Jason's right. You'd probably have to have this built. You can get a database of current zip codes from zip-codes.com (I've used them repeatedly for projects, and it's quite nice). There are thousands and thousands of zip codes. Are you specifically looking for all of them or just a few that are relevant to what you're doing?

The latter is cheaper to get made than the former.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39957568
Thanks guys! It is actually just about 275 zip codes that I already have. Any zip code that would be entered other than those, would go to a generic page.

I already have an excel spread sheet with 275 zip code in column A and the correct landing page in column B. Could I write this in HTML? Would it be very difficult? How much would it cost to pay someone to help me with it?

Thanks again, any info you have is great.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 500 total points
ID: 39958015
I am guessing this is about a day's work based on gut feeling of how long it would take me to code. That can range from $125 for overseas amateurs to, $1,250 for first rate developers. It will also depend on how you want to interact with the zip codes and data and if you need any user friendly controls or settings, which could increase the price. You could potentially naked it cheaper if you are willing to give up control / customization nice-to-haves.

And no,  you can't do this in HTML. You need a PHP developer who is experienced with Wordpress.
0