Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

content type MIME

Posted on 2014-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi,

i was reading as below
(http://www.javatpoint.com/servlet-terminology)


Content Type

Content Type is also known as MIME (Multipurpose internet Mail Extension) Type. It is a HTTP header that provides the description about what are you sending to the browser.

There are many content types:

    text/html
    text/plain
    application/msword
    application/vnd.ms-excel
    application/jar
    application/pdf
    application/octet-stream
    application/x-zip
    images/jpeg
    video/quicktime etc.


My question is MIME(headerInformation) sent from server (like web server which hosts the servlet) to the browser which is like HTML/jsp page?

Is my understanding is correct.
please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39956610
It is sent both by the client to the server and the server to the client. A client may very well be uploading a file to the server. A server might benefit from knowing the type of file being submitted to it.

"Client" can be remote application communicating with a server, including a web browser.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39957740
I'll also add to kaufmed (correct) answer, that MIME types are also used in other HTTP headers. For example, there is an Accept header that a client (typically) will include within a request to a server, that specifies what types of content that the client is happy to accept.

Content Type is also known as MIME (Multipurpose internet Mail Extension) Type
I don't 100% agree with this statement. I know what they mean, but the wording is not the best. You wouldn't say "Content-Type is also known as MIME", you would say "The Content-Type header contains a value which is a MIME type"

Or to put it another way, MIME types are used in many places in HTTP (and other protocols). The HTTP "Content-Type" header is just one of those many that uses MIME types as it's value.
0