Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running out of Space Server 2008

Posted on 2014-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hello everybody,


I need some help with a server 2008 that has 80 Gig  partition on the C: drive.

the C: drive is currently running out of space it only have 3 Gigs left.  I ran Windirstat and its see the 80 Gig, but when scan the drive it only shows me 49.3GB of data.
I can find where is the rest of the data to see if its logs.

this server runs exchange 2007 and SharePoint 3.0. both Database our on the D: drive. I just cant find whats taken the rest of the 80 c: drive.
Screen-Shot-2014-03-26-at-8.38.3.png
0
Comment
Question by:LENERO
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan130 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956668
have you tired treesize? run this as admin and see if it shows the hidden space. i would imagine you cant see this via windirstat due to permissions
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39956700
could be shadow copies
in windirstat, if you press F7 what shows for unknown?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LENERO
ID: 39957353
Thank you very much. it was a permission issue. I was hable to recover 17GB clearing logs.
0