[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare Host crashed when user logs in on 2012 guest

Posted on 2014-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Esx 5.1 host
Any Server 2012 guest

When an administrator logs in on a Server 2012 guest via RDP, with in minutes the entire host crashes.  Has anybody run into this?  Everything is functioning normally prior to the crash.
0
Comment
Question by:JadedFan
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39956662
is this only via RDP? do you have ILO to test and check the event viewer.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39956666
Esx 5.1 host
Any Server 2012 guest

When an administrator logs in on a Server 2012 guest via RDP, with in minutes the entire host crashes.  Has anybody run into this?  Everything is functioning normally prior to the crash.

No - never.

What is the host, what patch level ? Do you mean host ESXi OS or Guest VM?

What happenes when the Host crashes? Purple Screen of Death, non-responsive? cannot be pinged?

Does the same happen via Console in vSphere Client ot Web Client?

What is the hardware?

Is it certified for use with ESXi?

e.g.

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 

Author Comment

by:JadedFan
ID: 39956706
Host is running ESX 5.1.  Brand new HP ML 350 server.  Only happens during RDP sessions with administrators.  PSOD is the result.  No iLo.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 124
ID: 39956720
What version of ESXi did you use the OEM HP version (which you should be using!) or vanilla version from VMware.

What patch version ?

Only 5.1 U1 and U2 are certified to support Windows 2012, so are you using U1 or U2?

or have you patched 5.1 to U1 ot U2.

Do you only have 2012 VMs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JadedFan
ID: 39956740
Not sure which build number I should be looking for in the specific version.  Used HP ISO to build the host. There is a mix of 2008 R2 2012 and 2012 R2.  All have been working for sometime.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39956753
This PSOD just occurs with 2012, and it's only just started with 2012 ?

Build version to check...

are you on at least 1065491 or 1483097.

if not update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JadedFan
ID: 39956762
5.1.0 799733

If we are under contract, are we eligible to straight to 5.5?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956775
Interesting that build should support Windows 2012 missed, a column on the HCL....

options....I would escalate and contact VMware Support, if you have a Contract in-hand.

Yes, you can upgrade to 5.5, using an in-place upgrade.

see my EE Article.

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE
0
 

Author Comment

by:JadedFan
ID: 39956794
Okay.  I need to schedule this.  Might be a couple of days.  I will let you know...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39960432
What type of vNIC are you using in the host?
Any errors in the hostd / vmware log files on the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JadedFan
ID: 39973127
Upgraded to 5.5 Update 1 and it has been stable for a couple of days.
0