Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel formula

Posted on 2014-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have a worksheet I am tring to add a column to in G and what I want is as follows.

If C2 is greater than E2 and less than F2 I want G2 to be 1 but if C2 is Less than E2 or Greater than F2 by on 2-5 then G2 will be 2 but if C2 is Less than E2 or greater than F2 by 5 or more the make G2 a value of 3.

is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jlcannon
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 668 total points
ID: 39956689
Try

=if(and(c2>E2,c2<f2),1,if(min(e2-c2,c2-f2)>5,3,2)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 664 total points
ID: 39956696
=IF(AND(C2>E2,C2<F2),1,IF(OR(C2<E2,(C2-F2)>2,(C2-F2)<5),2,IF(OR(C2<E2,(C2-F2)>5),3)))
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 39956702
Hi,

pls try
=IF(AND(C2>E2,C2<F2),1,IF(OR(C2<E2,AND(C2>F2+2,C2<=F2+5)),2,IF(OR(C2<E2,AND(C2>F2+5)),3,"")))

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 39956828
All 3 solutions worked idenicaly and i thank you for all the effort.
0